Competition Draw - Winter 2019 - Mens Open Wednesdays

Games commenced Wednesday 24th April for the Winter 2019 Wednesday Mens Open competition.

Games are played at Endeavour Reserve Fairfield West. Click Here for Venue Information.

There are now 13 teams registered on Wednesdays for the Winter Mens Open competition.

There are additional Mens Open competitions playing on Monday evenings.

There are games running in 3 time slots; 7.00pm, 7.45pm & 8.30pm.

The Winter 2019 competition will be run as a graded competition.

Teams will play in a random draw for the first 5 Rounds.

Teams performances will then be assessed, with teams placed into 2 divisions with teams of similar capability, playing each other once over the remaining 7 Rounds.

Results from the first 5 Rounds will contribute to a teams season standing in the competition table.

At the conclusion of Round 12, the top 4 teams will play in a Finals Series.

The Finals Series will be played in the following format;

  • Semi-Finals: 1v4, 2v3
  • Grand Final: Winners from Semi-Finals

Cash prizes are on offer for all the teams who make the Grand Final.

Winners of will also receive branded merchandise of their choosing.

Requests for non-competing game times for players playing in multiple teams has been supported as much as possible.

We have tried to support requests for early and late games, but this is not always possible.

Draw last updated Monday 13th May 2019 at 11.52am.

Winter 2019 Wednesday Mens Open    
Endeavour Reserve - Fairfield West    
Team 1 Avengers    
Team 2 Greazy Fuzzy Puckerz    
Team 3 Invictus    
Team 4 Kool Kids Clubz    
Team 5 Misfortunate    
Team 6 Murphy's Men    
Team 7 Phoenix Deciples    
Team 8 Orange Peelers    
Team 9 Red Frogs    
Team 10 Tries n lines    
Team 11 Unknownz    
Team 12 West Virginia    
Team 13 WP Boys    
       
Round 1 Wednesday 24th April 2019
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
6.30pm Greazy Fuzzy Puckerz v Red Frogs
6.30pm Avengers v Tries n lines
7.15pm Invictus v Phoenix Deciples
8.00pm Misfortunate v Murphy's Men
8.45pm Unknownz v WP Boys
Bye Kool Kidz Clubz, Orange Peelers & West Virgininia have the Bye.
       
Round 2 Wednesday 1st May 2019
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
7.00pm Misfortunate v Red Frogs
7.00pm Orange Peelers v Phoenix Deciples
7.45pm Invictus v Tries n lines
7.45pm Greazy Fuzzy Puckerz v Unknownz
8.30pm Avengers v WP Boys
8.30pm West Virginia v Murphy's Men
Bye Kool Kidz Clubz has the Bye.
       
Round 3 Wednesday 8th May 2019
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
7.00pm West Virginia v Red Frogs
7.00pm Orange Peelers v Tries n lines
7.45pm Greazy Fuzzy Puckerz v WP Boys
7.45pm Murphy's Men v Phoenix Deciples
8.30pm Misfortunate v Unknownz
8.30pm Invictus v Avengers
Bye Kool Kidz Clubz has the Bye.
       
Round 4 Wednesday 15th May 2019
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
7.00pm Phoenix Deciples v Red Frogs
7.00pm Murphy's Men v Kool Kidz Clubz
7.45pm Orange Peelers v Avengers
7.45pm Invictus v WP Boys
8.30pm Misfortunate v Greazy Fuzzy Puckerz
8.30pm West Virginia v Unknownz
Bye Tries n lines has the Bye.
       
Round 5 Wednesday 22nd May 2019
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
7.00pm Red Frogs v Tries n lines
7.00pm West Virginia v Kool Kidz Clubz
7.45pm Orange Peelers v Invictus
7.45pm Phoenix Deciples v Unknownz
8.30pm Misfortunate v WP Boys
8.30pm Murphy's Men v Avengers
Bye Greazy Fuzzy Puckerz has the Bye.

The draw for Rounds 6 through 12 will be posted at the conclusion of the first 5 Rounds.