Competition Draw - Spring 2020 - Mens Open Wednesdays
Games commenced Wednesday 25th November for the Spring 2020 Wednesday Mens Open competition.
Games are played at Avery Park, Fairfield West. Click Here for Venue Information.
There are additional Mens Open competitions playing on Monday & Tuesday evenings.
There are 10 Mens teams registered to play on Wednesdays.
There are games running in 2 time slots; 7.30pm & 8.15pm.
The Spring competition will be run ungraded, teams will play in a random draw for the first 11 Rounds.
At the conclusion of Round 11, the top 4 teams will play in a Finals Series.
The Finals Series will be played in the following format;
- Semi-Finals: 1v4, 2v3
- Grand Final: Winners from Semi-Finals
- Consolation Semi-Finals: 5v8, 6v7
- Consolation Grand Final: Winners from Consolation Semi-Finals
Cash prizes are on offer for both teams who make the major Grand Final.
Winners of the major Grand Final will also receive branded merchandise of their choosing.
Winners of the Consolation Grand Final will also receive a Cash Prize.
Requests for non-competing game times for players playing in multiple teams has been supported.
We have tried to support requests for early and late games, but this is not always possible.
Draw last updated Friday 5th March at 8.08am.
Spring 2020 Wednesday Mens Open | |||
Endeavour Reserve | |||
Team 1 | A1 | ||
Team 2 | Ace | ||
Team 3 | Zing On | ||
Team 4 | Michael's Team | ||
Team 5 | If you know you know | ||
Team 6 | Raging Reds | ||
Team 7 | Red Frogs | ||
Team 8 | Team Travis | ||
Team 9 | The Shabebz | ||
Team 10 | Who's Next | ||
Round 1 | Wednesday 25th November, 2020 | ||
Game Time | Team Name 1 | v | Team Name 2 |
7.30pm | Who's Next | v | Team Travis |
7.30pm | Ace | v | Raging Reds |
8.15pm | Zing On | v | Michael's Team |
8.15pm | A1 | v | Red Frogs |
Bye | If you know you know & The Shabebz have the bye. | ||
Round 2 | Wednesday 2nd December, 2020 | ||
Game Time | Team Name 1 | v | Team Name 2 |
7.30pm | Zing On | v | The Shabebz |
7.30pm | If you know you know | v | A1 |
7.30pm | Michael's Team | v | Team Travis |
8.15pm | Raging Reds | v | Red Frogs |
8.15pm | Ace | v | Who's Next |
Round 3 | Wednesday 9th December, 2020 | ||
Game Time | Team Name 1 | v | Team Name 2 |
7.30pm | Zing On | v | A1 |
7.30pm | If you know you know | v | Ace |
7.30pm | Raging Reds | v | The Shabebz |
8.15pm | Michael's Team | v | Who's Next |
8.15pm | Red Frogs | v | Team Travis |
Round 4 | Wednesday 16th December, 2020 | ||
Game Time | Team Name 1 | v | Team Name 2 |
7.30pm | Raging Reds | v | A1 |
7.30pm | If you know you know | v | Zing On |
7.30pm | Team Travis | v | The Shabebz |
8.15pm | Michael's Team | v | Ace |
8.15pm | Red Frogs | v | Who's Next |
Round 5 | Wednesday 13th January, 2021 | ||
Game Time | Team Name 1 | v | Team Name 2 |
7.30pm | Team Travis | v | A1 |
7.30pm | If you know you know | v | Michael's Team |
7.30pm | The Shabebz | v | Who's Next |
8.15pm | Raging Reds | v | Zing On |
8.15pm | Red Frogs | v | Ace |
Round 6 | Wednesday 20th January, 2021 | ||
Game Time | Team Name 1 | v | Team Name 2 |
7.30pm | Team Travis | v | Zing On |
7.30pm | If you know you know | v | Raging Reds |
7.30pm | The Shabebz | v | Ace |
8.15pm | Who's Next | v | A1 |
8.15pm | Red Frogs | v | Michael's Team |
Round 7 | Wednesday 27th January, 2021 | ||
Game Time | Team Name 1 | v | Team Name 2 |
7.30pm | Team Travis | v | Raging Reds |
7.30pm | If you know you know | v | Red Frogs |
7.30pm | A1 | v | Ace |
8.15pm | Who's Next | v | Zing On |
8.15pm | The Shabebz | v | Michael's Team |
Round 8 | Wednesday 3rd February, 2021 | ||
Game Time | Team Name 1 | v | Team Name 2 |
7.30pm | A1 | v | Michael's Team |
7.30pm | If you know you know | v | Team Travis |
7.30pm | Ace | v | Zing On |
8.15pm | Who's Next | v | Raging Reds |
8.15pm | The Shabebz | v | Red Frogs |
Round 9 | Wednesday 10th February, 2021 | ||
Game Time | Team Name 1 | v | Team Name 2 |
7.30pm | A1 | v | The Shabebz * |
7.30pm | If you know you know * | v | Who's Next |
7.30pm | Michael's Team | v | Raging Reds |
8.15pm | If you know you know * | v | The Shabebz * |
8.15pm | Ace | v | Team Travis |
8.15pm | Zing On | v | Red Frogs |
* Denotes 2 games to be played as Make Up. |
Round 10 | Wednesday 17th February, 2021 | ||
Game Time | Team Name 1 | v | Team Name 2 |
6.45pm | Who's Next | v | A1 |
7.30pm | Ace | v | The Shabebz |
7.30pm | Team Travis | v | If you know you know |
8.15pm | Raging Reds | v | Michael's Team |
8.15pm | Red Frogs | v | Zing On |
Round 11 | Rescheduled Wednesday 3rd March, 2021 | ||
Game Time | Team Name 1 | v | Team Name 2 |
6.45pm | The Shabebz | v | If you know you know |
7.30pm | Who's Next | v | Ace |
7.30pm | A1 | v | Team Travis |
8.15pm | Raging Reds | v | Red Frogs |
8.15pm | Michael's Team | v | Zing On |
Semi-Finals | Wednesday 10th March, 2021 | ||
Game Time | Team Name 1 | v | Team Name 2 |
7.00pm | Who's Next | v | The Shabebz |
7.00pm | Ace | v | A1 |
Grand Final | Wednesday 10th March, 2021 | ||
Game Time | Team Name 1 | v | Team Name 2 |
7.50pm | Winner Semi-Final 1 | v | Winner Semi-Final 2 |
The Spring 2020 season is drawing to a close with the Finals games now scheduled. We would like to thank everyone for their participation, hope to see you play with us again in the upcoming Winter season. The Grand Final games will be followed by a brief ceremony, where prizes will be presented. We wish good luck to all teams.